Rajka 2024 Doha motto:
Global Perspectives on Atopic Dermatitis:
Uniting for a better Care

Check the important dates and register here to our newsletter to get informed.

Keynote speakers

  • Rayana BOU HAKA, WHO, Qatar
  • Thomas BIEBER, Switzerland
  • Mark HOON, NIH Bethesda, USA
  • Carsten FLOHR, UK
  • Uwe GIELER, Germany
  • Emma GUTTMAN-YASSKI, USA
  • Kenji KABASHIMA, Japan
  • Brian KIM, USA
  • Shawn KWATRA, USA
  • Wei LI, China
  • Georg STINGL, Austria
  • Claudia TRAIDL-HOFFMANN, Germany
  • Sabine WERNER, Switzerland

Preliminary program #rajka2024doha

Please note all sessions are be based on Doha, Qatar time zone.
Arabia Standard Time (AST) – UTC+3

Thursday, October 24th, 2024

08:30 Pre meeting
Chair: Jean-François STALDER, France
08:00
Patient-centered medicine – New Technological and Global Health Challenges

Part 1

10:00 30 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
10:30
Patient-centered medicine – New Technological and Global Health Challenges

Part 2

 
12:10 50 min Lunch
 
13:00 Welcome addresses
13:00
Welcome to Doha

Martin STEINHOFF, Qatar

13:05
Welcome to Doha

Rayana BOU HAKA (WHO), Qatar

13:15
President address

Alain TAÏEB, France

13:20
Introduction into History of ISAD and Rajka meetings

Johannes RING, Germany

13:28
Welcome

Suzanne RAJKA, Norway

 
13:30 Fundamental mechanisms of Pruritus in AD (45 min)
Conference Keynote Lecture
13:30
Speaker Introduction

Martin STEINHOFF, Qatar

13:30 KL1
Keynote lecture: Pruritus research: present and future

Mark HOON (NIH), USA

 
14:15 PS1 Poster presentations session 1
45 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
 
15:00 S1. Pathophysiology of Atopic Dermatitis – Barrier and Epidermis (90 min)
Chairs: Alan IRVINE, Ireland / Georges NEHMER, Qatar / John C. SU, Australia
15:00 KL2
Keynote lecture: New aspects in the role of the epidermis in skin biology

Sabine WERNER, Switzerland

15:30 OL1
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
15:45 OL2
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
16:00 OL3
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
16:15 OL4
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
16:30 S2. Innate Immunity dysregulation (90 min)
Chairs: Atlal Al-LATAFI, Kuwait / Aysha AL-MALKI, Qatar
Standard session with free communications
16:30 KL3
Keynote lecture: Cytokine based circuits and innate immunity in atopic dermatitis

Kenji KABASHIMA, Japan

17:00 OL5
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
17:15 OL6
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
17:30 OL7
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
17:45 Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
19:30 Welcome reception
Sheraton Hotel Garden
 

Friday, October 25th, 2024
Mechanisms and fundamental aspects of Atopic Dermatitis

08:00 30 min Continental Breakfast
 
08:30 S3. Primary Prevention and Comorbidities (60 min)
Chairs: Peter SCHMID-GRENDELMEIER, Switzerland / Fatima ALBREIKI, UAE / Lin MA, China
Standard session with free communications
08:30 KL4
Keynote lecture: Does atopic dermatitis cause food allergy and what can we do about it?

Carsten FLOHR, UK

09:00 OL8
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
09:15 OL9
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
09:30 PS2 Poster presentations session 2
30 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
 
10:00 S4. Adaptive Immunity dysregulation (60 min)
Chairs: Thomas BIEBER, Germany / Yousef BINAMER, Saudi Arabia / Fareed AHMED, Qatar
Standard session with free communications
10:00 KL5
Keynote lecture: New molecular and cellular players in the immunopathogenesis of AD

Georg STINGL, Austria

10:30 OL10
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
10:45 OL11
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
11:00 OL12
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
11:15 Prayer time (60 min)
Location: follow signs and program book.
12:15 60 min Lunch break & Visit Exhibits
 
13:00 S5. Pruritus and AD (90 min)
Chairs: Fang WANG, China / Anwar AL-HAMMADI, UAE / Joerg BUDDENKOTTE, Qatar
13:00 KL6
Keynote lecture: Peripheral mechanisms of prurigo and new treatments

Shawn KWATRA, USA

13:30 IL1
Neuroimmune circuits of pruritus in AD and therapeutic consequences

Martin STEINHOFF, Qatar

13:50 KL7
Keynote lecture: JAK-inhibitors for treatment of pruritus and prurigo

Brian KIM, USA

14:10 IL2
Role of central mechanisms of itch in AD: therapeutic implications

Speaker to be confirmed

14:25 OL13
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
14:40 OL14
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
14:55 OL15
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
14:55 OL16
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
15:10 IL3
Invited lecture to be confirmed
 
15:30 PS3 Poster presentations session 3
30 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
 
16:00 S6. Quality of Life & Comorbidities, Epidemiology (90 min)
Chairs: Johannes RING, Germany / Aisha AL-ALI, Oman / Haya AL-MANNAI, Qatar
16:00 KL8
Keynote lecture: AD – a stress disorder? The psychodermatological aspect!

Uwe GIELER, Germany

16:30 OL17
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
16:45 OL18
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
17:00 OL19
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
17:15 OL20
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
19:00 Gala Dinner Event — Katara (old cultural city) (03h00)
 

Saturday, October 26th, 2024
Global aspects and modern treatment of AD

08:00 60 min Continental Breakfast
 
09:00 S7. New Technologies and Atopic Dermatitis (90 min)
Chairs: Magdalena TRZECIAK, Poland / Roberto TAKAOKA, Brazil / Ayda AL-HAMMADI, Qatar
09:00 KL9
Keynote lecture: Biomolecular biology

Speaker to be confirmed

09:30 IL4
Devices to assess pruritus

Akihiko IKOMA, Japan

09:50 KL10
Keynote lecture: Climate change and AD

Claudia TRAIDL-HOFFMANN, Germany

10:15 OL21
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
10:30 OL22
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
10:45 PS4 Poster presentations session 4
30 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
 
11:15 S8. Topical therapies for Atopic Dermatitis: New advances (60 min)
Chairs: Andreas WOLLENBERG, Germany / Dirk J. HIJNEN, Netherlands / Ousmane FAYE, Mali
11:15 KL11
Keynote lecture: Topical signal transduction inhibitors (tbc)

Speaker to be confirmed

11:45 KL12
Keynote lecture: Disease modification in atopic dermatitis: fiction or soon reality?

Thomas BIEBER, Switzerland

12:00 OL23
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
12:15 OL24
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
12:30 60 min Lunch break & Visit Exhibits
 
13:30 S9. New Targeted and Systemic Therapies for Atopic Dermatitis (90 min)
Chairs: Kyu-Han KIM, South Korea / Murlidhar RAJAGOPALAN, India / Medhat ASKAR, Qatar
13:30 KL13
Keynote lecture: Biologics in AD: an update

Wei LI, China

14:00 IL5
JAK-inhibitors for treatment of AD

Kilian EYERICH, Germany (to be confirmed)

14:20 IL6
New targeted therapies for AD

Andreas WOLLENBERG, Germany

14:35 OL25
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
14:50 OL26
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
15:05 OL27
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
15:20 PS5 Poster presentations session 5
30 min Refreshment Break & Visit Exhibits
 
15:50 S10. Future treatments of AD (90 min)
Chairs: Alain TAÏEB, France / Kenji KABASHIMA, Japan / Sara AL-KHAWAGA, Qatar
15:50 KL14
Keynote lecture: Future therapy of AD: A precision medicine perspective

Emma GUTTMAN-YASSKI, USA

16:20 IL7
Invited lecture to be confirmed

Speaker to be confirmed

16:35 OL28
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
16:50 OL29
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
17:05 OL30
short communication, selected in the call for abstract submissions
 
17:20 Closing ceremony (20 min)
Best poster/presentation awards, local best posters

Martin STEINHOFF, Qatar

Next Rajka Symposium: Melbourne, Australia

John C. SU, Australia

Closing remarks

Alain TAÏEB, France